Pages - Menu

Monday, April 9, 2012

Starting your novel: Transitions

A question popped up in my e-mail today and I thought it was a great topic to address because I wandered about this myself and it isn't a no brainer.

So the question basically was...Is it OK to start your chapter at a certain time and place and then in the next chapter to transition on forward how ever.

So first of all, what are transitions? Let me start with a definition:  A transition in a book or story is pretty much any passage or device that bridges moments of discontinuity in our writing.  Changes in time, changes in setting, changes in point of view character, even changes in mood. 

This person that asked the question is talking about time transitions. And I have to say, it really depends. I think that transitions can be done well, and they can be done really badly. It really does depends so this is what I think. The huge dependency of this topic is the transition amount or area. So if you do do a transition it would be very annoying for me personally to start reading about a sixteen year old and then in the next chapter he's fifty. That would be the throw the book at the wall moment! Especially if I liked the character from the start and looked forward to reading about a teenager. But hey, if you are doing something like: Two years later...Or even a month later...Or maybe tomorrow...It can be done really well. I've seen it done well. I''ve enjoyed books that have in fact transitioned at the start, but at the same time, you are risking that flawless start in the very first chapters where you are just engaging the readers so...It is something of preference. Writing is in fact majorly based on opinion.

What do you think?

BLOG VOICE! Blah! Blah! Blah!

Having your own voice is important in blogging, I can't even say how important it is and thus far. That's why I am blogging on it now. Hey, it's like your online personality. This morning I was waking up and I was like...Hmmm, I wanna blog about something gripping. Voice!

Yes, I've sucked at keeping the blog content up to date but I am revamping the blog and starting to really seriously keep everything up to date and interesting! I don't want you guys to lose interest in the blog and I love to read all your blogs so...

The most important aspect of a successful blog is voice. You gotta yell. Sound just like yourself. I guess it's sort of like talking to your audience in a YouTube Video. If you begin to blah bblah blah and go off topic, people will lose interest which is so not good!

Blogging about writing is a great way to network because hey, maybe soon you will be published. If not, it''s fun. But the main things most blogs lack, I think, is voice and I guess a part of that is just because they are trying to sound too formal. Now, I know a ton of really great blogs you can learn from on the side bar which have amazing voices. Think like you are writing from a character and not from yourself, but maybe in that manner of having found yourself. Do I not make sense?

Alright, I hope that helps.

Let that voice loose :) or tell us how you found your voice!

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Hey everyone! It's raining here, so kinda a great day for writing. What type of weather do you guys like for writing? For me rainy is perfect for my novel setting.

I am also thinking of changing the design of the blog but am unsure because I do like this one. So apart from writing I actually recently started a Youtube channel with my sister. We founded a 100% natural  skincare company called Delizioso Skincare four years ago so we finally decided to launch it with tips and all kinds of stuff, so go on over and check it out :)

I know this has nothing to do with writing but its something that we've been working on. We do videos and how tos so I'm just going to post one here:

We'd love it if you subbed! Either way, Happy Easter cause today IS Sunday. The next post is about voice in blogging, and that is something I am working on. Cheers!